PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY AND DATA PROTECTION

  1. PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY AND DATA PROTECTION

 

 Ordering with Dochgarroch and Santiago Limited trading as Jeffrey Street Whisky and Tobacco

 

 We collect only the basic personal details required to process your order. We will not release your name, address, email address or any other information about you to any outside party save to regulatory authorities as required by law. We will not trade, resell, sell, or redistribute information that you provide to us, to any other companies, organisations or individuals.

 

 Our policy is to keep the personal information we receive completely confidential, and used solely for internal purposes. We will not share your personal information with any other parties, and we only use Cookies to facilitate the order process. No other form of tracking technology is used by us. If you are concerned about your personal data, you have the right subject to the payment of a fee (currently £10) to request access to the personal data which we may hold or process about you. You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge.

 

As an alternative, you can contact us by telephone to place your order. Telephone +44 (0) 556 9930 during 8.30am – 5.30pm Monday to Saturday. We may be closed on local and public holidays.

 

Right to prevent marketing

 

Our email newsletter contains marketing and promotional information. You can choose to sign up to this either when registering to place an order or by joining our mailing list. At any stage you have the right to ask us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You can opt-out at any time via Your Account.

 

 

 

Cookie Information

 

Our primary goal in collecting personal information from you is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and personalised experience while using our services. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customise our service to make your experience easier and quicker.

 

We use a web analytics tool to analyse site usage, how our users arrive at our site, what they do on the site, what browser they are using and on what operating system etc. However, this analytics data, collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site, is not tied to personally identifiable information.

 

Cookies

 

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org (External Website) for detailed guidance.

 

The following information describes the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete our cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

 

Session Cookies

 

We use a session cookie to remember your log-in for you and what you’ve put in the shopping basket. These we deem strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled, various functions on the site will no longer work as designed. More information on session cookies and what they are used for at http://goo.gl/7jbXw (External Website)

 

 

Persistent Cookies for Site Analytics and Performance

 

Google Analytics

 

We use this to understand how the site is being used in order to improve the user experience. User data is all anonymous. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://goo.gl/ek47W (External Website)

 

Social buttons

On many of the pages of the site you will see ‘social buttons’. These enable users to share or bookmark the web pages. There are buttons for: Twitter, Google +1, Facebook ‘Like’, LinkedIn ‘Share’, and StumbleUpon. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from external domains.. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on our site. So if you click on any of these buttons, these sites will be registering that action and may use that information. In some cases these sites will be registering the fact that you are visiting our website, and the specific pages you are on, even if you don’t click on the button if you are logged into their services, like Google and Facebook. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

 

Email tracking

 

 Some emails that we send you have no tracking in at all e.g. service emails with invoices attached. Other emails we send we put in tracking so that we can tell how much traffic those emails send to our site but we do not know who has clicked so the data is anonymous e.g. our promotional email. Some emails we can track, at an individual level, whether the user has opened and clicked on the email. We rarely use the latter information at a personal level, rather we use it to understand open and click rates on our emails to try and improve them. If you want to be sure that none of your email activity is tracked then you should opt out of our emails which you can do via Your Account.

 

Site Improvement Cookies

 

We may test new designs or site features on our site from time to time. We do this by showing slightly different versions of our website to different people and monitor how our site visitors respond to these different versions.

 

For more information on Optimizely software you should read their privacy policy.(External Website)

 

To disable use their cookie opt-out (External Website)

 

 

Website development tracking software

 

 We may test new features/functions on our site from time to time. We use Click Tale to sometimes record keyboard strokes and mouse movements which can help make our forms easier to understand.

 

For more information on Click Tale you should read their privacy policy.

 

To disable you require use their cookie opt-out.

 

Data Protection

We are registered as data controllers with the UK Information Commissioner in terms of Data Protection Act 1998 and we collect, process and safeguard all personal data conform to our obligations in terms of that Act and the foregoing provisions of these Terms and Conditions.

 

Klarna

In order to be able to offer you Klarna’s payment options, we will pass to Klarna certain aspects of your personal information, such as contact and order details, in order for Klarna to assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment options for you.

 General information on Klarna you can find here.

Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in Klarna’s privacy policy.

Close (esc)

SAME DAY DELIVERY IN EDINBURGH AREA"

Valid for postcodes EH1 to EH30, Monday to Saturday for all orders placed before 3:15pm. ONLY £7

Age verification

You must be of legal age to purchase alcohol and tobacco products to enter this website.

By entering this page you have agreed to our terms and conditions.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now